Anyone Can Write a Warrant Article for Town Meeting or School District Meeting
[…] This year, that deadline would fall on Saturday, February 1, which is 30 days before the Tuesday, March 2, School District meeting.

Any Other Business
If, for whatever reason, you can’t meet all those criteria, you may still be able to put your issue in front of Town Meeting. The last article of the warrant is always “To transact any other business that may legally come before [Town Meeting].” That’s your cue to be recognized by the moderator and put your issue before the voters.

But there’s a catch: to be legally valid, any motion at Town Meeting must comply with NHRS 39:2, which requires that “The subject matter of all business to be acted upon at the town meeting shall be distinctly stated in the warrant, and nothing done at any meeting shall be valid unless the subject thereof is so stated.”

So if your idea needs to be legally valid – if it expends money or changes an ordinance or something like that – then “any other business” is not the time to bring it up.